top of page

Policies and Privacy

Contact Details

Organisation: Kingfisher Coaching Services 

Represented by: Karen O'Connell-Shea

ABN: 5213753196

PO BOX 5292

Turramurra South 2074

Australia 

Phone: +61 (04) 32056696

Email: kareno@allthingshr.com.au

This Policy covers the following:

 

Kingfisher Coaching Services (KCS or “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy) recognises the importance of protecting our users’ privacy. To that end we have created our privacy statement and spam policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. Information on how Site content can and cannot be used is also listed below. Please note that spam laws and regulations above and beyond our policies may apply to commercial electronic messages sent to individuals who have elected to submit their contact information through the Site.

This Policy applies to all the personal data we collect about you, including information collected at events and information collected on the website and any other websites (including mobile access) under our control; all of which are referred to as the “Site” in this policy.

We may occasionally amend this Policy. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the Site. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Policy. You should also print a copy for your records.

 

Who we are?

Kingfisher Coaching Services ABN 52137535196 is an Executive Coaching and Leadership Development Professional Services business, which operates as a part of All Things HR pty ltd.

 

 

What information do we collect?

Most of the information we collect is information provided directly by you. This may include:

  • Contact information – information such as name, job title, company name, department, email address, physical mailing address and telephone number.

  • Professional information – such as your employment background, job description and related information.

  • Transaction information – your contact information, the services you are interested in, your purchasing requirements, your financial information including credit card or other payment information.

  • Responses to surveys – information you provide in responding to a survey on the Site, via an app or email, on the telephone or otherwise; and any other information we may request, or you may provide from time to time.

 

We may also collect, and process information obtained through the Site or the device you are using, including:

  • Personal information (including username and password)

  • Location information (including GPS signals sent by a mobile device, location information gathered from social media networks or sensor or IP address data from your device.

  • Information from cookies, web beacons or from the internet, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times, which pages you visit within our Site and referring website addresses – for more on this please see the next section below on how we use your information.

  • If you ask us to connect with other sites, we may get information that way too; and, we may record any telephone calls for quality assurance and training purposes.

 

We may use publicly accessible information to verify information we are provided with and to manage and expand our organisation.

Throughout the Site there may be forms to request information and purchase or obtain products and/or services. These forms typically ask for contact information, financial information, and demographic information. Information from these forms is used to deliver the information, products and/or services that you request. It may also be used to notify you of future Kingfisher Coaching Services products, services and/or opportunities that may be of interest to you. When completing these forms, please do not supply another person’s personal data to us unless you have received that individual’s consent to do so.

 

 

How do we use your information?

We use information collected about you as outlined in this Policy.

General

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal data is to provide you with the services you requested and those which we believe will optimise your use of the Site.

 

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide the information, services or support you request and related after-sales services.

  • To identify you, and to contact you from time to time with service updates.

  • To send other messages that are useful to the service we provide, including messages regarding our awards programs as well as messages from and regarding Kingfisher Coaching Services generally.

  • To manage our relationship with you and to carry out any related administration.

  • To provide personalised, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from us and third parties.

  • To promote services, or the services of our suppliers, including by email and via social media platforms (subject to the relevant marketing permissions).

  • To compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties*.

  • To detect, investigate and prevent activity we think may be potentially illegal, unlawful, or harmful and to enforce our Policy or any other purpose referenced herein or therein*.

  • To carry out research, including market research, statistical research on site traffic, sales, and other commercial information to assist us in improving the services we provide to you and tailor the Site*.

  • To keep track of the areas of our Site you visit, the amount of time you spend and the date and time you access our Site to enable us to tailor it to better match your interests and/or preferences.

In more legal terms, we process your personal data where we have your consent to do so, which you may withdraw at any time, or otherwise where this is necessary for:

  • The performance of our contract with you for the provision of our services or to take preliminary steps at your request.

  • Us to fulfil our legal obligations; or

  • The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

  • A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

 

Our legitimate interests are those indicated with a “*” above, and we consider that we have implemented sufficient checks and protections to ensure that your rights and interests are not unreasonably intruded on.

*However, you can object to processing on any of these bases at any time and, if you do so, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights and interests, or we need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims – see “Your rights” below.

Who may use your information?

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our lists to third parties. We may disclose your personal data to enforce our policies, to comply with our legal obligations or in the interests of security, public interest, or law enforcement in any country where Kingfisher Coaching Services has entities or affiliates. For example, we may respond to a request by a law enforcement agency or regulatory or governmental authority. We may also disclose data in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, security, people and other rights or interests.

We share your information with third parties who help deliver our services to you. Examples include hosting our web servers and events and payment services, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. These companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose.

You may have accessed our Site through a hyperlink from the website of one of our subsidiaries or trading partners If so, you consent to your personal details and purchase information, including behavioural patterns, being shared with that trading partner in accordance with our contractual relationship with them.

If we or any part of our business is sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your personal information, as an asset, may also be transferred to the acquirer, even if they are not in the same line of business as us.

Potential purchasers and their advisors may have limited access to data as part of the sale process. However, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Policy. Similarly, your personal information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the unlikely event of a liquidation, bankruptcy, or administration.

Please remember that when you share information publicly on the Site, for example a comment on a blog post, it may be indexable by search engines, including Google, which may mean that the information is made public.

Third party links and services

The Site may use and contain links to third parties’ websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites or services. Therefore, please carefully read any privacy policies on those links or websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites. If you have asked us to share data with third party sites (such as social media sites), their servers may not be secure. Note that, despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure. As a result, others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data.

How do we protect your information?

We take what we consider to be appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by the Site reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Where is your information processed?

When you provide information to this Site you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside Australia. We will put in place appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data where any such transfer is made. If we transfer your personal data outside your country, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected in compliance with applicable data protection law and this Policy.

Marketing communications

If you have given permission, we may contact you about matters connected to Kingfisher Coaching Services.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, GDPR, and CASL all email sent from our organisation will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us and/or our partners, you can opt out at any time by emailing kareno@allthingshr.com.au. See further ‘Your rights’, below.

How long do we keep your information?

We will retain your personal data only if is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

Change in terms of privacy

Kingfisher Coaching Services reserves the right to alter its privacy policies. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.

This site is controlled and operated by Kingfisher Coaching Services from its location within Australia. Kingfisher Coaching Services makes no representations that materials, information, or content available on or through this site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where such materials, information, or content are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own volition and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

Site content

You may access, download, and print materials on this website for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products, or services obtained from this website without first obtaining written consent from us. Furthermore, you may not use the materials found on this website on any other websites or in a networked environment without first obtaining written consent from us.

All materials on this site (as well as the organisation and layout of the site) are owned and copyrighted or duly licensed by Kingfisher Coaching Services. All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution, or transmission of the copyrighted materials at this site is permitted without the written permission of Kingfisher Coaching Services.

 

Your rights

As explained above, you have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. In addition, to the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel e.g., email or telephone, please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Further, to the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may also have the right to access, correct, delete, restrict, be forgotten, or object to processing of, or request data portability of the personal data collected about you subject to some conditions and exceptions.

Who are we
What information do we collect
How do we use your information
Who may Use your information
Third party links and services
How do we protect your information
Where is your information processed
Marketing Communications
How long do we keep your information
Change in terms and privacy
Site Content
Your rights
bottom of page